Back to Data & Privacy

Privacy Policy

Precis Digital - Candidate & Recruitment Privacy Policy


Summary

The Precis Digital company group (the “Precis Group”, “we”, “us”) uses Teamtailor AB as a Service (“Teamtailor”) to handle and process our recruitments. When you apply or connect with us we store and process the personal data that you provide in the application (CV, cover letter, LinkedIn profile etc.) and by answering applicant questions. We store your data for up to 18 months and, if you consent, we may use the data to be able to match your profile with current and future openings within our company group. Your data will be accessible, through Teamtailor, to employees within the Precis Group working in HR or that are otherwise involved in our recruitments. After 18 months your data will either be deleted or we will re-ask for your consent if we wish to store it for a new 18 months period (for the same purposes, i.e. to be able to match your profile with current and future openings within our company group) - you always have the right to decline such a request. You also have the right at any time to withdraw your consent, rectify incorrect data, request information about what data we have stored about you and request a copy of the data we have stored about you. Such requests can be done by using the contact details in this Privacy Policy, through the Data & Privacy page or in your Teamtailor account settings, available at: https://precisdigital.teamtail...  

The full version of Precis Digital company group’s Candidate & Recruitment Privacy Policy

The service for handling recruitments and simplifying the hiring process (the "Service") is powered by Teamtailor AB (“Teamtailor”) on behalf of the Precis Group ("Controller" “we” “us”).

We process, manage, use, and protect applicants’ (“Applicant” or “you”) personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy").

 

1. General

We are the Controller of the personal data we process under this Privacy Policy, in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. 

2. How do we collect personal data?

We are responsible for the processing of the personal data that Applicants provide us through the Service, or for the personal data that we collect in other ways with regards to the Service.

We collect personal data about an Applicant from the Applicant when an Applicant:

a) submits an application through the Service or otherwise provides personal data about themselves either personally or by using a third-party source such as LinkedIn; and

b) uses the Service to connect with us and adds personal data about themselves either personally or by using a third-party source such as LinkedIn.

In addition, we may collect data from third parties, such as LinkedIn and other public sources and compile such data for recruitment purposes. This is referred to as “sourcing” and is manually performed by our employees or automatically in the Service. In some cases, existing employees may make recommendations about the potential applicants and such employees may add personal data about such potential applicants. In such cases, the potential applicant is considered an Applicant in the context of this Privacy Policy and will be informed about the processing.

3. What personal data do we collect about you?

When you apply for a position at Precis, you will be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your name and contact information, your education, work skills, employment history etc. You are also able to upload documents such as CVs and cover letters, containing personal data. We may also process information about you from third party sources such as LinkedIn accounts, as well as your answers to questions asked through the recruitment process, and other information that you or others have provided through the Service. For clarity, we only collect and process data that is relevant to the recruitment process.

4. For what purposes do we use your personal data and what is the legal basis for it?

The purpose of the collecting and processing of personal data is to manage recruiting, such as 

  • Evaluating your job application;
  • Reviewing your qualifications and making hiring decisions;
  • Matching you towards other open positions (if you give us your consent to this);
  • Communicating with you; for instance, providing information about potential interview dates.
  • Preparing basic information material for use in the event you get hired.

Except where applicable law requires us to obtain your consent, the processing of personal data is based on our legitimate interest to simplify and facilitate recruitment for open positions. Personal data that is processed with the purpose of aggregated analysis or market research is always made unidentifiable before such use. Such data cannot be used to identify a certain Applicant and is thus not considered personal data.

When you apply to a specific position through the Service, we will ask for your consent to process the personal data collected for other open positions. If you don’t consent to this, we will not process your personal data in the Service for other open positions.

5. Where do we store or transfer your data?

We will primarily store and access personal data collected through the Service in the countries we operate in within the European Economic Area (EEA), but we may also transfer to and process your personal data in a country outside the EEA, including to the United Kingdom (UK) (e.g. to an affiliate, a business partner or services provider located in such country). We will take all reasonable measures necessary to ensure that your personal data is handled securely and in accordance with applicable law. We will ensure that all personal data transfers outside the EEA are done in accordance with Chapter 5 of the GDPR, for instance by entering into standard data protection clauses in the absence of an adequacy decision from the EU Commission and that all personal data transfers outside the UK are done in accordance with applicable provisions of the UK GDPR. To obtain documentation regarding such appropriate safeguards, please contact us using the contact details listed in section 13.

6. How long will your personal data be processed?

If an Applicant does not object, in writing, to the processing of their personal data, the personal data will be stored and processed by us for up to 18 months. 

If we have obtained your consent to process the personal data collected for other open positions we may match your personal data with both current and future open positions during this time period. After 18 months, we will re-ask for Applicants’ consent if we wish to store their personal data for a new period of 18 months and the Applicant will have the right to refuse. If the Applicant refuses, their personal data will be deleted from the Service.

You as an Applicant can at any time withdraw your consent by contacting us using the contact details listed under Section 13 or by logging into your account at: https://precisdigital.teamtailor.com/connect/login.

7. What are your rights? 

You have the right to:

  • request information about the personal data that we process about you;
  • Request a copy of the personal data which we have stored about you without charge. For further requested copies, we may charge a reasonable fee on the basis of the administrative costs for such request;
  • Request us to rectify any inaccurate personal data concerning you;
  • Request that your personal data be deleted, under certain circumstances;
  • Obtain restriction of processing, under certain circumstances;
  • Object to the processing of your personal data, under certain circumstances;
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. Using this right may mean that you cannot apply for a specific opening or otherwise use the service;
  • Receive the personal data which you have provided us with (for example through the Service) and transfer such data to another controller, under certain circumstances and provided this does not negatively affect the rights and freedoms of others (data portability);
  • Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (such as your local data protection authority within the EU/EEA or the ICO if you are based in the UK) regarding the processing of your personal data, if you consider that such processing infringes applicable data protection legislation.

You may always exercise your rights by contacting us (please see our further contact details under Section 13), through the Data & Privacy page or in your Teamtailor account settings available at: https://precisdigital.teamtailor.com/connect/login. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

8. How do we safeguard your information?

We prioritize the personal integrity and therefore work actively to ensure that Applicants’ personal data is processed with the utmost care. We take reasonable measures to ensure that the personal data of Applicants is processed safely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection legislation.

However, transfers of information over the internet and mobile networks can never occur without any risk, so all transfers are made at the own risk of the person transferring the data. It is important that Applicants also take responsibility to ensure that their data is protected by, for instance, ensuring that their login information is kept secret.

9. With whom may we share your information?

We will not sell Applicants’ personal data to third parties. We may transfer Applicants’ personal data to:

  1. our contractors and their sub-contractors, acting as our Processors and Sub-Processors in accordance with our instructions, for the provision of the Service;
  2. authorities or legal advisors in case criminal or improper behaviour is suspected; and
  3. authorities, legal advisors or other actors, if required by us according to law or a competent authority’s injunction.

We will only transfer Applicants’ personal data to third parties that we trust and who have appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality practices. We carefully choose partners to ensure that Applicants’ personal data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. We cooperate with the following third parties: Teamtailor, who supplies the Service, server and hosting companies, e-mail reference companies, video processing companies, information-sourcing companies, analytical service companies and other companies relevant to supplying the Service.

10. Aggregated data 

We may share aggregated data with third parties. The aggregated data has in such instances been compiled from information that has been collected through the Service and can, for example, consist of statistics of internet traffic or geographic location of the use of the Service. The aggregated data does not contain any information that can be used to identify an individual and is thus not considered personal data.

11. Cookies

When Applicants use the Service, information about their usage may be stored by cookies, as further described in our Cookie Policy. Cookies are passive text files that are stored in the internet browser on the Applicant’s device when using the Service. We use cookies and similar technology to gather information about the use of the Service to improve Applicants’ use, and  to secure, maintain and improve the Service. The information that is collected through the cookies may in some instances be personal data.

Applicants can at any time manage their cookie preferences through the Data & Privacy page. You may also disable the use of cookies by changing the local settings on your device. Disabling cookies can affect the experience of the Service and some parts of the Service may not function properly.

12. Changes

We reserve the right to, at any time, make changes or additions to this Privacy Policy. The latest version of the Privacy Policy will always be available through the Service and we encourage Applicants to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we process personal data. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

13. Contact

For questions, further information about our processing of personal data or to exercise your rights, please use the below stated contact details: matilda@precisdigital.com, or contact our Data Protection Officer: privacy@precisdigital.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30 August 2021.

Teamtailor

Career site by Teamtailor